QUESTION

If i paid for a month on accident, and noticed that my paycheck has been deducting cs payments since the week of 3/11 - 3/16, how do I get my overpayment back from the state of Iowa? Do I need legal Rep to get it back?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
If i paid for a month on accident, and noticed that my paycheck has been deducting cs payments since the week of 3/11 - 3/16, how do I get my overpayment back from the state of Iowa? Do I need legal Rep to get it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you over paid on child support, you need to talk to an attorney.  There are several situations with differing answers on how to resolve this situation (depending on if Child Support Recovery is involved or not, whether you owe back support or not, perhaps the order also states what happens in this situation, etc). You probably need to have legal representation to determine how to proceed.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters