QUESTION

If I paid over in support and both parties agreed to end support early, can I be taken back to court and be ordered to continue to pay?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is a court order. The parties cannot simply agree to stop it. Only a court order stops it.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters