QUESTION

If I pay child support am I also expected to cover the full cost of daycare?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
    It depends what was calculated for child support.  A proper calculation includes: the basic support, based on parties' net incomes and number of overnights; a percentage of  the child's health insurance and a percentage of the child's child care costs.    So, the child care portion may have already been computed into your child support number.   Courts usually require the filing of child support guidelines worksheets which break all this down.  If you have a court order for support, ask to see the guidelines and then you can see if the child care is also included.   Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322  
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters