QUESTION

If I pay insurance to preserve my credit, can I sue my ex-wife for not having insurance on the car and the extra money it has cost me?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-wife and I financed a car together while we were married. We got divorced. She got the car absolute in her possession and I am supposed to make car payments until its paid off. I have been making car payments on time but she refuses to get insurance on the car. This has resulted in the bank putting force place insurance on the car and adding it to the loan. After April, they have sent notice that force place insurance will not be put on it and if it isnโ€™t insured with full coverage insurance they will repo the car.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Not enough information as to the contents of the Final Judgment of Dissolution. Have that document reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
It is mire than likely that when the court entered its order giving her the car and ordering you to pay for it, that it also said who has to pay the other related costs, like the tag and registration, maintenance, insurance, etc., so review your final judgment carefully, or have an attorney review it for you. Depending upon what it says, or doesn't say, you may be able to file a motion for contempt and seek to recover those costs, or a modification petition to have those costs addressed, or some other relief. Consult with attorney to review the final judgment and discuss the specifics of your situation, and your options.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, it depends upon what the final judgment says.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters