QUESTION

if i payed my ex's portion of marital debt to avoid credit problems, can he be in trouble under the indemnification clause?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
he also has 32000 in child support arrearage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
He might be in contempt of court for not paying the debt (and for failing to . You also could go after him to reimburse you for the amounts you paid, plus interest and likely attorney fees. You also could go after him for the child support plus 12% interest. We take cases like this on a contingent (%) fee basis if you would like assistance. Feel free to call me if you would like to discuss your case further. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters