QUESTION

If I petition in divorce to keep the house to raise a common child during marriage and respondent does not respond, what can happen?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
The house was bought with our money 2 months before our marriage in his name only because of his credit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Generally a house purchased before marriage is separate property. You may have rights for reimbursement if you contributed to the purchase of the house, remodels or improvements, or the community paid down the mortgage loan during marriage.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters