QUESTION

"If I put a Restraining order on someone. okay, its done. that doesn't mean they wont attack me again. is it okay to carry a weapon? or something?"

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need a permit to carry a weapon. If you put a restraining order on someone - either through the criminal court or the family court - that's it. If you find them following you or violating the order, call the police and report it. Violating an order of protection will result in their arrest. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters