QUESTION

If I recant what the police say I said can i still appear at court to voice my message.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
My bf was arrested for domestic violence charges. I requested a copy of the affidavit and it is most false or a twisted version of what i said. I want to appear before the judge to voice I feel no threat and that i want the restraining order lifted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
A "victim" can always try to make their position known. Normally that is done, at least initally, through the District Attorney's office. Be aware, however, that the position you are taking is not unusual in a "domestic violence" situation and it is not uncommon for the DA to think that it helps prove you are a true vicitm (trying to "protect" tehe perpetrator). You can hiire your own lawyer as well, if you want more help getting your position across. If you go directly to the judge to get the protection order lifted, he/she will ask for the DA's position, so it makes more sense to start with the DA.  They will have you fill out a form explaining what you are asking for and why, then they will put their position on it, and file it with the Judge.  You can also contact your boyfriends lawyer and see if you can be of help to him/her. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2018 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters