QUESTION

If I recanted a domestic violence statement is the no contact order dropped?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Me and my boyfriend got into a really bad fight last summer and he was charged with aggravated domestic assault. A no contact order was put in place but I dropped the charges. Tonight he was arrested again and the police are saying the no contact order is still in place but my circuit clerk said it wasn’t
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Hearn Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The no contact order remains in place until the judge signs an order dismissing the charges.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2021 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters