QUESTION

If I received $90,000 from my mother's estate and I am about to go through divorce proceedings, am I entitled to all of it?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Will my ex get anything?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The inheritance should be considered your separate property. So long as you keep it separate and don't mix it with any joint property or accounts, the community should not acquire any interest in it.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. Unless you commingled it with your spouses income or assets.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters