QUESTION

If I recently went to court for criminal mischief and kids were present at the home but they are no longer in danger, can DHS take the kids?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Generally that would not be enough for them to take the kids.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, it kind of depends on what the mischief was.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the danger has abated, hopefully not. I would have to have a much better understanding of the facts and circumstances. You need an attorney.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Who knows? DCFS's power (both legitimate and illegitimate) seemingly knows few bounds. Frankly, if you've "done your time" and the crime wasn't serious, DCFS should leave you alone now, but if DCFS chooses not to, you'll likely need to go to court.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters