QUESTION

If I recorded my wife's phone calls, can it be used against me?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have recorded my wife's phone calls with her boyfriend. I know I can't use in court. I was just trying to see how far along their relationship is. Can this be used against me if she finds out?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You have committed a crime if you recorded these calls without the knowledge of either person in the State of Nevada. Your wife can't necessarily "use it against you" but certainly can report it and have you charged with a crime (separate crime for each recording).
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
What you are doing is a felony. I would (a) keep it to yourself that you broke the law, and (b) don't do it anymore.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
In Nevada you cannot record a telephone conversation without both parties consent.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
Yes, it is possible that your wife could use this against you. Listening in on phone calls to which you are not a party is referred to as wiretapping and is not allowed without a proper criminal warrant. Your wife could also file a civil case against you for invasion of privacy.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters