QUESTION

If I relinquish my rights would I still be ordered to pay child support?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son is 14. I have full custody of him from the state of CA which I obtained when I divorced his father. His father came back to my son’s life when he was 3. Soon after my son became very difficult to handle so when my son was 4 he went to live with his dad which at the time lived about 1/2 mile from me. Anyway his father ended up leaving to Ohio which at the time we lived in TX. He's basically kept my son from me and has only allowed my boy to come see me a handful of times. I've always paid for expenses and helped out whenever I could I haven't worked since I remarries because me and my husband decided I would be a stay at home mom to my two older children and out new baby girl. My ex still alienates my son from me and due to the fact that my son suffers from Asperger’s he is still very difficult to deal with especially because he hasn't ever bonded with me, my husband and his sisters. A year ago my son because really abusive on the phone and called me horrible names as his father instigated. I hung up and decided to stop calling him and try to work things out with him once he turns 18 away from his father who holds ill feelings towards me because I left him due to alcoholism, and he had gotten himself kicked out of the Army for drugs. Anyway now he's asking for child support. I don't work and no one in our home benefits from any sort of relationship with him. My son was suspended for making terroristic threats and actually hit me during his last visit. He speaks so hatefully about me and things he says he's heard from his father. I was thinking of just relinquishing rights as a parent to my son, yes it hurts but this is what they want anyway is fore to be gone. I'm actually afraid for my life. What can I do? If I relinquish my rights would I still be ordered to pay child support? I now reside in Madison Alaba and they live in Akron Ohio.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
In Ohio you can't relinquish your rights.? Unless there is a step-parent adoption or a court order granting the state permanent custody, you continue to be the parent.? It is up to the father, or welfare if he is receiving assistance, pretty much, whether to seek support or not.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
In short, you cannot relinquish your rights or obligations to your son. The only way around support would be if your ex re-marries and the step parent wants to adopt your son. Here is more bad news. A recent Ohio Supreme Court decision has concluded that in cases where a child must continue to live with a parent due to mental illness, the other parent may be compelled to pay support for the child indefinitely. You need to see an Ohio attorney familiar with child support soon. It can make a big difference. The above does not establish a lawyer / client relationship, nor may it be relied upon as legal advice. It is intended for entertainment purposes only.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters