QUESTION

If I remarried my ex-wife, will the existing child support be removed or will I keep the same responsibility even though we got married again?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If you are in arrears that will not be erased. There would be no child support going forward after your remarriage.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters