QUESTION

If I rent an apartment for six month but am only there on the first and last day of the lease term does that qualify for the residence requirements?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Currently a NY resident. Requirement in NV is 6-week residency before petition for divorce can be filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. Nevada's residency requirement of six weeks is six CONSECUTIVE weeks of actual residency with the intent to remain indefinitely. You must stay in Nevada until your divorce is final, and you must have a witness sign an affidavit in the presence of a Notary Public stating they have physically seen you in Nevada for six full weeks. If you have kids, they must be in Nevada for six months before the Nevada courts have jurisdiction to enter custody orders. Do not mess around with this. The only way you stand a chance of getting a Nevada divorce is if you actually live here for 6 full weeks before papers are filed, you stay here until the case is over, there are no children involved, and your spouse agrees to all terms and signs a joint petition. If you have a contested matter, there is no way you are going to get it through the Nevada system without actually living here (and your spouse has multiple legal defenses that could result in the case being dismissed).
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters