QUESTION

if i request a half a time custody of my daughtedaughter i have to pay child support

Asked on Dec 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, a request, in and of itself, does nothing to affect who pays what.  Presuming what you actualy meant was "If the court orders that we have joint custody, does it affect child support?" the answer is "maybe."  It depends on income. A couple of things you should know: first, the definition of "joint custody" was changed in 2009 -- it now means any time share of 60/40 or closer.  For an explanaiton, and data as to what custody schedules do and do not meet this threshhold, see the materials posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/. Second, if you do end up with joint custody, who pays what support to whom is determined by offset.  For an explanation, and a posted calculator to make it easier, see the materials posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-support/.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters