QUESTION

If I reshedule my custody hearing court date, will that hurt my case? How?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am a father and I have legal custody of my girls. Yesterday my spouse did not show to court because she had to reschedule. She does not work, but I do. If i miss my custody hearing, and I reschedule for the following week, is that bad for my case?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Rescheduling is not necessarily harmful to your case, but to do so now would look vindictive. Consider retaining an experienced family law attorney to help you in this one. It is almost always worth the expense.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If you're saying the case was rescheduled for a time you have to work you need to let the court know and ask for a new date.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
If the Court allows you to reschedule it should not hurt your case, if you just did not show up it might.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters