QUESTION

If I reside in Texas, can I be required to appear in court in another state for a child support hearing if I cannot travel long distances from surgery

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Child Support - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have filed for disability and I am awaiting the results. My child support hearing is in another state, and it is a burden on me to travel the distance required. (DFW to Chicago) Can I be held in contempt for not appearing due to health reasons, or have my visitations removed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. A court appearance can be done by either you or your attorney. Unless there is a specific court order ordering you to personally appear, your case can be handled by an attorney who shows up in your stead and on your behalf.  A lawyer should be able to handle the case without you being personally there for it, and the Judge, unless there are extenuating circumstances, should be comfortable allowing the case to move forward without you personally being there.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters