QUESTION

If I run an ad in the local newspaper for an uncontested divorce for 30 days and get no response is the divorce final and legal

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Divorce - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
No. You must file a complaint for divorce with the Clerk of the appropriate Court and complete several procedural steps required by Arkansas Law.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters