QUESTION

If I see an attorney to get legal counsel regarding my rights and possible alimony, can it impact me negatively through the divorce trial?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have been married for 25 years, non working woman and my husband is having an affair, has had addiction issues and is trying to decide if he wants to continue to be in our relationship.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

No. Seeking advice from an attorney and having representation will help with your outcome.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
No. Seeing an attorney is exactly what you should do if you believe you are on the brink of ending your marriage.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. Meeting with an attorney will have no impact on any future divorce action. You need to meet with a family law attorney as soon as possible to protect your rights. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
I cannot see how consulting an attorney for legal advice about divorce could realistically have a negative impact on a divorce action.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
No. It is a good idea to consult with a family law attorney.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I generally think it's a good idea to talk to an attorney about the issues and get an understanding of what you may be entitled to by law. As for how you choose to proceed which is your decision, not an attorney's, then that ultimately impacts the outcome. Many attorneys can help you settle issues and find a way to compromise in order to avoid trial as well.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
It is difficult for me to see how your obtaining advice from experienced family law counsel could negatively impact you in a dissolution matter, in fact, such action would be in your best interest.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I cannot think of any possible way that seeing an attorney to determine your rights could possibly have a negative outcome. While he is determining whether he wants to continue to be in your relationship, you should be determining whether YOU want to be in the relationship. Speaking with an attorney may well help you make that determination.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters