QUESTION

If I send my daughter to stay with her for a year, can she make me pay child support?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
The mother, non-custodial parent lives in another state. She currently owes me over $18,000 in back child support.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2016 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, if you are going to make a mutually agreed upon change to your existing custody arrangement, especially if it is set forth in a court order, judgment, and/or written agreement, all of the terms of your mutually agreed upon changes should be reflected in a similar written agreement, court order and/or judgment. You should generally be able to calculate what your monthly child support obligation would be to her during this temporary change, and then provide for the reduction in the arrears balance that she owes you in that same monthly amount for each month that your child is residing with her, so that no money actually changes hands. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It seems to me that with an arrearage like this over her head, you should not have to pay child support to her.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters