QUESTION

If I separated from my spouse what can I do to prevent her from accessing my financial information and accounts?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
After four years of marriage, I have been separated from my wife for 3 months. Can I keep her from my financial information and accounts and prevent future access? We will begin the divorce process soon and I do not need to worry about money.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
No you cannot. She is entitled to know all about the finances.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As you have not commenced the divorce and therefore the court has no jurisdiction over you, you are free to close all of your accounts and open new ones which she would not have any access to as long as they were in your name only. That being said, I would suggest that you speak to a family practitioner as quickly as possible to understand the consequences of such an action and whether or not they are wise in your current circumstances.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
No you cannot keep her from accessing your financial information. That information will be required to calculate such things as spousal support and or child support and other things. It is part of the division of property in a divorce.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters