QUESTION

if i share a joint phone account with my spouse and need to get her text messages printed out is that possible without filing for divorce

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
I don't think this is a legal question as much as a question you need to ask your phone company.  If it is possible for you to access the account to print out the text messages, then I think you can do it.  It largely depends on whether you are privy to her password and if you are, whether she knows that you have it.  If she knows you can access her account then she has no reasonable expectation of privacy.  If however, you do not have access to her account, then you need to ask yourself why you feel compelled to view your wife's text messages and why she would want to hide them from you.  If you are not contemplating a divorce, it sounds like marriage counseling is in order.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters