QUESTION

If I sign a schedule agreement and it get notarized can it affect me in a negative way or is it helpful?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex wants me to go to her work and sign an agreement of the scheduled days we both agreed and get it notarized because she works for an attorney? I don’t think it’s necessary since I’m always on schedule but she isn’t ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It will affect you in a negative way if it is something you do not want.  If the schedule is something you want, then it probably won't harm you to sign it.  Child custody and visitation are changed until children are 18 unless it's a final judgment.  If it's a final judgment, then you shouldn't sign unless you can leave with the arrangement until children are 18 or a MAJOR change in circumstances.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2020 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters