QUESTION

If I sign away my parental rights, will that stop the state from coming after me for child support?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am on the birth certificate of a child that is not mine and at this time can't afford to have myself removed from the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

In Arizona your obligation to pay child support will only end when an order of adoption of the child by another is signed by the court.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
The only way you can do that in California is if someone else is adopting the child.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Only if you are signing away your rights in favor of another man who is willing to adopt the child and take on the support of the child in your place, you can't just sign away your rights and leave the child without a father when s/he has one right now.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are not the father you cannot afford not to have your name removed and that ruled legally. Giving up your parental rights will not relieve you of your support obligations, only an order of the court will.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
If you don't remove yourself from the birth certificate by the time the child is 2 years old, you will be stuck with child support until the child is 18 years old. You cannot waive your child's right to child support, so signing away your rights will not help. You need to go the child support agency and ask for a paternity test to determine whether or not you are the father of the child.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is the child going to be adopted? Then yes, it will work for future child support. Are you just trying to stop child support? No, it will not work. If you are not the father, your best bet is to file for determination of paternity. In the long run, it will be cheaper than paying child support for years.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters