QUESTION

If I sign my rights away, do I still have to pay child support?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I slept with this lady a couple of times. Nothing serious to me, but she started to get feelings for me. She came to me one day and told me she was pregnant. I don't know if this baby is mine or not. I told her I would help her out.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You cannot just sign your rights away. You may be a father and with that comes rights and responsibilities. This child did nothing wrong and has a right to know its father. And you have the right and responsibility to help support the child.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You cannot sign away your obligation to pay child support even if you waive any interest in custody or visitation. But certainly if you are not sure if the baby is yours, you are entitled to force a paternity test. That can be somewhat expensive and annoying, so it's up to you but you can always just wait to see if she actually files something in court. But you may want to consult an attorney in person further.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters