QUESTION

If I sign my rights over to my brother and his wife, would that mean I wouldn't be able to see my son or be in his life at all?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2020 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a beautiful son he was born the 8th of December an do to both mother n I struggle with drug addiction we are having to deal with dcf.i love my son an want to get to be in his life as much as possible I feel that he would be better off with my brother being the one to raise him. I'm not in a good position to raise a kid at the moment. I just don't want to lose any chance I could have to still be in my sons life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Maitland, FL at The Troum Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You may be able to assign temporary custody to your brother during the time in which you are recovering. Paternity should be established, providing you are not married to the mother.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters