QUESTION

If I sign off my rights to my child could I get rid of my current and past child support?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have never seen or even talked to my son. The mom was just a one night stand and I didn't even find out she had my son until he was three. She hides him from me. He is now 14 and I just want to give up my rights so I don't have to pay so much. I can't live on what they are taking from me for support. I contacted child support and they said they would lower it if I signed a statute of limitations waiver. I really don't know if that's a bad decision or not. Please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Children are not fungible. Unless someone wants to adopt your child, you will have to continue to take responsibility for him. Work with DCS to get child support to a level so you can pay every month. But child support is controlled by statute so you will have to pay based on your earnings and the earnings of the mother.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
In Wa state, a biological parent cannot terminate his own rights unless unless there is someone willing to adopt the child once a parent, always a parent. The obligation to pay child support cannot be avoided.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters