QUESTION

If I sign over parental rights do I still pay child support? How?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
If I sign over my parental rights am I still entitled to pay current or back child support?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Terminating your parental rights is a bit more complicated than signing them over. There is a court procedure called in many states Termination of Parental Rights. Consult a family law attorney about whether you have grounds for a voluntary termination. Remember that courts would rather that parents pay support for their children rather than have the County pay.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you sign over rights to be involved with the child or see the child, you still have to pay child support. You only don't have to pay child support if someone else adopts the child and agrees to take over your legal financial responsibility for the child.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You will not pay future child support, but back child support is not erased and must be paid.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you pay all past and current support unless the child is adopted by another which acts as on future obligations only.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Once your rights are terminated, you will no longer have to pay child support. However, any back support owed will still have to be paid unless it is owed to the mother and she is willing to forgive the arrearage.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Current child support should terminate when you sign over rights. Back child support does not automatically go away.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters