QUESTION

If I sign over the rights will I have anything to do with the baby after that point?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I got a girl pregnant but I am not sure that the baby is mine. The baby's mother allowed me to sign the rights over and I was really considering it. The baby is not born yet and I have ALOT of questions. She wants me to sign the birth certificate so the baby could receive healthcare but I have never heard of that. I think she is trying to trap me to be completely honest. Is this true?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You should consult with an experienced family law attorney to discuss this matter. In Arizona even if you "signed over" your parental rights, meaning had your parental rights terminated by a court, you would still be responsible to pay child support.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Do not sign anything. You should first get blood or swab tests to determine the baby's paternity before you make any rash decisions you may later regret. She must not have her own health care. If the child is yours, you should put him on your health care as part of any agreement for custody, visitation and support.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You really need to visit with an attorney about your rights and responsibilities in your specific situation. In Nebraska, you cannot sign over your rights or potential rights as a father unless an adoption is occurring, but that does not sound like the case here. If you are not sure (and even if you think you are) about paternity, you have a right to request DNA testing to be sure. Even if you attempt to sign away rights, the mother can file a paternity case against you up to 4 years after the birth privately, and the State of Nebraska can file at any time if the child is ever signed up for state benefits such as Medicaid or food stamps, etc.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
If you are unsure as to whether you are the father of the child, you should refuse to sign anything until after paternity testing has confirmed you to be the father, including any birth certificate and especially any Acknowledgement of Paternity.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters