QUESTION

If I sign the consent to travel form and he decides to not bring my children back, will that form help from him keeping my kids?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just recently separated from my husband and we both live in different states. He wanted to come and take my kids to go visit him. I have been looking and I came across a form called consent to travel form.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If would file for divorce immediately and get a court order in effect.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters