QUESTION

If I signed a letter and had it notarized stating someone would take care of my child, am I giving up custody?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Can custody be determined outside of the court system and without a judge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Custody is determined by the court. However, if you are leaving a child with someone for a period of time, the appropriate thing to do is to give the person power of attorney for a specified period of time and detailing what rights the person has as a surrogate decision maker for the child, e.g. to provide/sign for medical care, obtain school records etc. Otherwise, if the child is left long enough, the person can go to court on a 3rd party custody action. You should seek the help of an attorney to put together the power of attorney.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters