QUESTION

If I signed a notarized letter saying that my son's father can have rights, does that mean I've lost all my rights to my son?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Custody has never been established through any court system.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Proper pleadings should be filed to get the matter of custody, visitation and child support before the court. It would be unlikely that a notarized letter would have much weight.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters