QUESTION

if i signed a written agreement and got it nitarized then tried to reconcile does it make it void???

Asked on Jan 13th, 2012 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
i was tricked into signing this. i don''t even remember sighing this at all. i just wanted her away from me and the abuse to stop. now i have been served with a summons to order a judgement agaist me for something i do not even remember signing.. i am unemployed with nothing. she has everything the only thing i havewis my clothes. she is in the home i built with my own two habds and i have been removed from deed and now she wants me to pay mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Majessire Smith
You may be able to avoid the contract by claiming that you signed it under duress. There was mention in your inquiry of the word "abuse." You may need to show some form of evidence of the abuse. You will need to discuss this possibility with an attorney in your jurisdiction. Please remember that this post is provided for information purposes only and does not in itself create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters