QUESTION

If I signed the birth certificate and the DNA test shows it is not mine, do I still have to pay child support?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is due on the 10th. I don't want to cause an argument on a very emotional and special day by not signing the birth certificate nor do I want her to think I'm disowning "our" baby. So my question is when they ask if I want a DNA test I'm going to say yes but I think that I should at least sign being that I hope it's mine and been here this whole time. However we argue a lot and I don't want to be stuck with child support if the DNA test says it's not mine and I chose to sign the birth certificate. I doubt that the baby could be mine because I caught her at her ex boyfriendโ€™s house one morning and he told me that she spent the night and admitted they had sex. She denies it but I have me and her ex boyfriendโ€™s conversation recorded on a recorder so I caught her up after she tried telling me that he didn't say that. Please respond as soon as possible. Thank you for your time. It has been taking a toll on my heart.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If there is any doubt, then no, you shouldn't sign the birth certificate. However, the certificate is not generated the same day, so if you inform the hospital on the day of birth, you may be able to receive the results back before the certificate is made available.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if you file an action to determine paternity, take a court-ordered DNA test and prove you are not the father. If your ex has money, you might sue her for the money that she took under false pretenses.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
The way to avoid this potential problem is to immediately file a paternity case and request DNA testing. If you're found to not be the father, you're off the hook. If you are the father, well, you can step up.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't sign a birth certificate. You sign an affidavit of paternity. Do not sign it! Immediately file a parentage action, do the DNA test. If the results are positive you will be in a position to get a parenting plan to see the child and a child support order to properly and legally support the child. If it's negative, then you have no rights or obligations. It doesn't matter how emotional the day is, it will be a lot more expensive and devastating to disavow paternity and have her stand in court to hear that she lied about paternity.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters