QUESTION

If I take child support out on my baby''s father do I have to let him see her?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. The issues of child support and visitation are not directly connected. The initial question is whether an Order of custody is in place. Has a Court awarded custody to you? If not, that needs to be addressed right away. Secondly, has visitation been determined by a Court Order. If not, again you need to address that. In both instances, you should always keep copies of the Orders available.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters