QUESTION

If I take my girls because of dispute with my husband will I get in trouble? We are headed towards a divorce and I want out of the house before that

Asked on Mar 26th, 2016 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.   It is recommended that you confer with an experienced family lawyer to discuss the following: 1) Grounds  for divorce, including desertion;  2) Legal requirements for obtaining custody; 3) How to obtain temporary custody, while a divorce is pending; 4)  What is required to obtain child support: 5)  What, if any, impact does removing the children from the home without permission have on a final custody determination?:  6) What options are vailable in the absence of a court order; and, 7) What are the requirements  for seeking emergency custody? Your question cannot be answered in this forum.  Please consult with a family lawyer in your area to protect your right and the interest of your children.  Best of luck~
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters