QUESTION

If I take the car, can he report it stolen and get me charged and locked up?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I want to leave my husband and divorce him. We only have one car and the title is in his name and was acquired while we were married. He is disabled and doesn't work. I work 30 minutes away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Even though the title is in his name, your still married and it is maritial property
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters