QUESTION

If I terminate my job with health benefits, am I legally obligated to get other coverage to insure my future ex wife?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Divorce and health insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See your attorney, and the answer is perhaps, especially if it is a voluntary quit. If you are divorcing without legal counsel you are placing yourself, and your future, at grave risk.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters