QUESTION

If I terminated my attorney and do I have to appear in court when she files a motion, do I have to represent myself as a substitution?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you or an new atty do not file an appearance on your behalf do not appear after your terminated attorney withdraws, the court has the right to enter an order of default against you. If you are the plaintiff and the defendant has not filed a counter-complaint against you.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters