QUESTION

If I took out a marriage license with someone and he walks away is there any legal action I can take

Asked on Nov 10th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He has been giving me the run around every since we got the license
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't know what legal recourse you have - but why are you still chasing this person?!?!  Take it as a good sign that you found out before you married the person and let him go !!!
Answered on Nov 12th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters