QUESTION

If I tried to kill myself 6 years ago in my early twenties, can my ex use this against me in court with our custody case?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I had my son 3 and a half years ago. Can my ex use this against me in court with our custody case? I'm not a bad mother, but my mother had passed away and I was really depressed.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If you had your child 3 years after the suicide attempt it should not be an issue.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Although everything is relevant in a child custody case, you will be able to demonstrate to the Court that you are well, and that you have completed care and treatment for your past issues.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, he can bring it up. And you can bring up the testimony of your last counselor that your healthy and do not have any urges to harm yourself or anybody else. You really need to talk with your attorney about this.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, this is an issue but can be overcome if you have recovered.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters