QUESTION

If I wanna take out my 3yrs old child out of The U.S because of school and work opportunity could a Judge mostly approve it or disagree with me?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I am a mother of a three year old. My child's father doesn't help me with her needs. He always have escuses and right now I am only working at Macys which is seasonal. I am 20 years old and I will like to finish College out of The U.S. . I am planning on taking him to child support and asking the Judge for a conference if The Law permits me to go out of the country with my child and move out of The U.S . I wonder what might the court decision might be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file a petition for custody and relocation, so that you can move with the child. You need to present some very compelling reasons why you should be allowed to move. You might qualify for a free lawyer, depending on your income, in the Family Court. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters