QUESTION

If I want a divorce and to move to other state with my parents, how do I move with my son before the divorce is finalized without kidnapping charges?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I want a divorce and to move to other state with my parents. My husband would be moving back to other state. My husband has no income and very little interaction with our son. He doesn't even pay his child support for his daughter my dad does. I don't want child support I just want sole custody of my son and to be left alone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you have not started divorce proceedings your husband has no duty of support. You don't say if you're separated. You need to file for the divorce and then give notice of relocation. If you move when nothing is before the court, the father can file to have you return the child. Of course, if he's moving to another state, he's not likely to do that. You need to provide a clearer picture of what's going on to get a full answer to your question.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters