QUESTION

If I want a divorce, what state do I have to file in?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in Nevada and spouse is in Maryland. We were married in Colorado.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Any State with jurisdiction. You can file here if you have lived here for 6 weeks, but depending on facts you do not recite, the court may, or may not, have jurisdiction to make every kind of ruling you want or need.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If there are children involved, you need to file where the children have lived the past 6 months. If there are no children, but there is real property, then you should file where the real property is located. If there are no children, and there is no real property, then you can file in either Nevada or Maryland. However, if you file in Nevada, your spouse may be able to claim a lack of personal jurisdiction and/or an inconvenient forum. You may wish to discuss this with your spouse. If you can agree to the terms of a divorce, you can get it done much faster in Nevada (as we allow "no fault" divorces).
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters