QUESTION

If I want to know my rights, my wife left me took my kids she move out of state?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
One day I came back from work and she was home with my kids it has been 8 months and I hardly speak to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the children are back in the State of California, you may want to file a Petition for Custody so there will be a restraining order preventing her from leaving the state with the children again. You may want to request order restraining the children's removal and it is a good time to seek joint physical custody orders if the children are living with you now.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters