QUESTION

If I want to move 73 miles away and enroll daughter in the local school there, what happen if my ex-husband did not agree?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I (over 2 years since divorce) live in same state and city. I want to move 73 miles away and enroll daughter in the local school there. We have joint custody 50/50 neither primary parent. I know it says I have a 150 mile radius I can move to. Also I don't believe I have to give him notice of this move in advance, only the current address? Can he request with the court that I stay in my current city?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He can request anything from the Court-but that's a great way from his getting what he seeks. If you live in Wisconsin, and the new place 73 miles away is still within this state, you do not need anyone's permission to make the move. You should work out some proposal(s) to protect your ex-husband's placement rights, of course. And the more you can win his cooperation, the less difficult the whole affair will be.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters