QUESTION

If I want to move to Canada with my husband and kids, can my ex (13 year old daughter's father) stop me?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live in Ohio and he lives in California. He only sees her once a year and never calls her at home. He has refused all communication with me for the past 10 years. Allegedly he talks to her on the phone when she visits his mother every month or 2. There is not, not ever had been a custody arrangement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You need to check your agreement/order with an attorney to go over all of the relocation notice issues and "custody" related issues as well as any other provisions relating to relocation.  No one can answer your question properly based solely upon the information you have provided.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2016 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters