QUESTION

If I want to obtain custody of my son, do I need to get an attorney? Or to go through Child Protective Services to get custody?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am trying to obtain custody of my son. He has missed or been late 150 days in 3 years. I am considering hiring an attorney, but some people think my best action would be to go through Child Protective Services to get custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Get it through the divorce or paternity action with the help of an attorney. Once CPS ends its involvement, you may be back to square one.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters