QUESTION

If I want to sell a vehicle that my ex wife is driving but car is in my name, how do I do that?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
How can I sell the vehicle as I don't want her driving around and damaging my family property until divorce goes through. She refuses to give it to me. Is it legal to put it into someone else's name so police can get involved and get my vehicle back. As I know, police won't do a thing as long as it is family property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Your only remedy while the divorce is pending would be to file a Motion with the court for temporary possession of the vehicle. If the car was yours premaritally you have a better chance of this being granted. While you are married, however, you are both still responsible for the necessities of life, including things like shelter and basic transportation. However, if you are separated and something happens due to her negligence, you will have an opportunity to argue she should be solely responsible at the final hearing.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters